sbA Lawyers Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

sbA (Shila Batenburg & Associates) Lawyers are bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

sbA is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement discloses the practices by which sbA intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. sbA understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you, as such, sbA provides the following Guidelines defining how we shall deal with your personal information.

 

Collection

sbA provides legal and related services, including providing information and advice to clients and parties related to their matters including courts and statutory authorities.  The operation of our business frequently requires us to collect, use and/or disclose both personal and sensitive information about individuals.

In general, the type of personal information sbA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations, medical history and treatment, memberships and associations, financial and tax records, family situation, criminal records and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

sbA will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing those services offered on our web site. We shall advise you at all times the purpose of our collection and ensure that your personal information is collected by lawful and fair means and by your express consent. Such information which is collected will be held in the strictest of confidence.

Personal Information you provide: sbA will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances sbA may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal Information we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purposes identified in our web site. Should sbA intend utilising this information for secondary purposes your express consent would first be obtained.

 

Data Quality

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information which is collected, used and disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is to be utilised.

 

Data Security

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. sbA personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We  take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

In house safeguards will monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction and loss. Furthermore, all information that sbA no longer requires will be destroyed to ensure continued protection of your personally identifiable information.

 

Access and Correction

Where information is held by sbA regarding an individual, access will be provided upon request in a form reasonably suitable to the information held, except to the extent that; (a) The request for access by the individual is frivolous or vexatious; or (b) Providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others; or (c) Providing access would be unlawful; or (d) Providing access would prejudice commercial negotiations between the individual and sbA. If access is denied to an individual then written reasons will be provided outlining why access has been denied. Where an individual establishes that the information held about them by sbA is not accurate, complete or up to date, sbA will take reasonable steps to correct that information. We will provide full access to all personal information you have given to us. If you do not wish to have personal information used for a particular purpose we will not do this. If you desire to review or make necessary corrections or remove personal information you do not wish us to retain please e-mail us at admin@sbalawyers.com.au to do so.

 

Cookies and Browsing

Information we collect via our web site contributes to the development of the site by allowing statistical analysis of users. This collection of statistical data is carried out anonymously with no attempt to identify users or monitor their specific browsing activities. As such, in order to help us improve our customer service, we utilise cookies in order to statistically track our web sites performance. We collect anonymous information from users of our web site including monitoring the domains from which people visit and measuring visitor activity. We will only use your disclosed personal information or information generated by cookies that you have provided to us when we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure or you have specifically and knowingly provided that information to us. sbA will not share your personal information with individuals or organisations outside of sbA.

 

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact our office on 3359 2166.

Further information can be attained at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted at privacy@privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

sbA 475 Lutwyche Rd, Lutwyche QLD 4030 P: (07) 3359 2166